Should my Will state my instructions regarding my bodily remains?
[…] M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-405. This family allowance provision allows for assistance to adult children if the adult children were being supported by the decedent. M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-404(a).
If there is a surviving spouse and the minor or dependent children do not reside with him or her, the personal representative has authority to pay the family allowance partially to the surviving spouse and partially to or for the benefit of any minor or dependent children “as their needs may appear.” M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-404(a).
Under § 2-404(b) of the MUPC, the “discretionary family allowance is not chargeable against any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the Will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession or by way of elective share.”
The Comment to § 2-404 of the MUPC, states, in part, as follows: