Should my Will state my instructions regarding my bodily remains?
[…] The MUPC contains certain family protection provisions meant to assist with the immediate support of surviving spouses and children. One such family protection provision is the exempt property statute (not to be confused with the discretionary family allowance).
Under § 2-403(a), the surviving spouse, or children if there is no surviving spouse, is entitled to $10,000 of exempt property from the decedent’s probate estate. The $10,000 first comes from “household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects.” Also, under § 2-403(a), “these rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the decedent’s [W]ill, unless otherwise provided, or intestate succession, or by way of elective share.” However, under § 2-405, “[i]f the estate is otherwise sufficient, property specifically devised may not be used to satisfy rights to exempt property.”
Moreover, under § 2-403(b) of the MUPC, the surviving spouse has the right to remain rent-free in the decedent’s house for six months after the decedent’s death.
Nothing in this Q&A should be considered legal advice as this is a complicated area of the law.