Should my Will state my instructions regarding my bodily remains?
[…] Moreover, under § 2-102 of the MUPC, if (1) there is no Will, (2) there are either stepchildren or descendants of stepchildren,(3) the decedent had no descendant and (4) the decedent was survived by a parent, the surviving spouse is entitled to the first $200,000 and three-quarters of the balance (and the decedent’s surviving parent receives the other quarter).
There is also the “family allowance.” Under § 2-404(a) of the MUPC, the personal representative (person in charge of the estate) has the authority to pay a “family allowance” to the surviving spouse and “minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by the decedent.” Unless the court orders otherwise, the personal representative’s discretionary authority to pay a family allowance is capped at a lump sum of $18,000 or $1,500 per month for a period of one year. M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-405.
There is furthermore the “exempt property” statute.