Should my Will state my instructions regarding my bodily remains?
[…] If the decedent is survived by descendants, the forced share is 1/3 of the decedent’s property—the spouse is entitled to the first $25,000 outright and a life estate in the remainder of the 1/3 share.
If the decedent is survived by blood relatives but not descendants, the forced share is $25,000 and a life estate in half of the remaining property.
If the decedent is not survived by blood relatives, the forced share is $25,000 and half of the remaining property outright.
There is also the “family allowance.” Under § 2-404(a) of the MUPC, the personal representative (person in charge of the estate) has the authority to pay a “family allowance” to the surviving spouse and “minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by the decedent.” Unless the court orders otherwise, the personal representative’s discretionary authority to pay a family allowance is capped at a lump sum of $18,000 or $1,500 per month for a period of one year. M.G.L. c. 190B, § 2-405.
There is furthermore the “exempt property” statute.